PRIVACY POLICY

Vast Visibility Limited (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This policy (together with our end-user licence agreement as set out at https://app.pillion.co.uk/terms (Agreement) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the Agreement, (together our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Vast Visibility of 8 Princes Parade, Liverpool, L3 1DL.

Information We Collect From You

1        We will collect and process the following data about you:

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App, App Site, Appstore or Service Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of the sites and also allows us to improve the App and Our sites.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We will use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will disclose the data we collect from you to the following:

You agree that we have the right to disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where We Store Your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.

Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by emailing us support@pillion.co.uk or by writing us at Vast Visibility Limited, Princes Parade, Princes Dock, Liverpool L3 1DL.

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS, by e-mail or when you next start the App or log onto one of the Services Sites. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Vast Visibility Limited, Princes Parade, Princes Dock, Liverpool L3 1DL or by email to support@pillion.co.uk